Did you know that Myrtle was referred to in the Bible six times? In Esther 2:7, Esther is referred to as Hadassah which is the Hebrew name for Myrtle! To the ancient Jews, myrtle was symbolic of peace and justice. Also, the word Myrtle, derived from Latin, means "chaste beauty". Quite fitting for Esther's role, isn't it?
Myrtle oil is distilled from the leaves of the tree, and has been studied greatly for it's purification properties.
The chemistry of Myrtle oil is very close to that of Frankincense, and is supportive of the respiratory system, skin, and hair. In the past it has been researched for its effects on glandular imbalances. It is also helpful for meditation and lifting the spirit.
Did you know that many brides today still wear Myrtle as a symbol of innocence?
“Instead of the thorn bush will grow the pine tree, and instead of briers the myrtle will grow. This will be for the LORD’s renown, for an everlasting sign, which will not be destroyed.”
"Go forth onto the mount, and fetch olive branches, and pine branches, and myrtle branches, and palm branches, and branches of thick trees, to make booths, as it is written".
Young Living blends contain Myrtle are: Breathe Again Roll-On, EndoFlex, Inspiration, JuvaTone, Mister, Prostate Health, Purification, R.C., SuperCal and Thyromin
Systems it supports:
-Muscle and Bone
Want to learn more, or better yet get started on your own oily journey? Check out my website, and feel free to contact me with any questions you may have!